Privacy Policy

We regard the privacy of those who use this website (“the Site”) as very important. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain to you what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information. “Personal information” is information that can identify you as an individual. Whilst it does not include information about companies it does include information we collect about company directors, officers, employees, sole traders and members of partnerships and you must have obtained their consent to our using their data.

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Square Mile Broking Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6368755. We are the data controller under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our registration number is Z1165353.

What information do we collect from visitors to the Site?

The information you provide may be used by us to offer you a quotation, deal with any aspects of your policy, to search credit reference agencies (who may keep a record of the search), and for client surveys, market research and compliance business reviews. The information you provide us with may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, renewal date(s), bank details including your credit/debit card number and expiry date and details of your directors, officers, employees and partners who must have consented to our using their details. Such information may be disclosed to regulatory bodies such as the Financial Services Authority and to other insurance organisations, professional advisers and mediation companies to administer and regulate your insurance, help oset risks and prevent fraud. Any information you supply to us must be accurate and up to date and you should inform us if any such information requires updating.

How do we use your personal information?

It may be us to inform you about any products, services and offers we may consider to be of interest to you. We will do this by writing to you, by telephone, by fax, by email or by access to our website. If for any reason you do not want to receive this information please write to us at Southbridge House, Southbridge Place, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 4HA.

To whom will we disclose personal information?

We may also pass your details onto other carefully selected third parties so that we may tell you of products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. If for any reason you do not want to receive such information please write to us.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you?

Under the terms of the Data Protection 1998, you are entitled to a copy of all the information we hold about you. You can do this by writing to us including your name and address enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Square Mile Broking Ltd.

What about third party websites that you can access via the Site?

The Site contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

Security of your data

Under the Data Protection Act we can only discuss your details with you. If you would like anyone else to act on your behalf please let us know. Your personal details may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, however they will at all times be held securely and handled with the utmost care in accordance with all principles of UK law. We will store your personal information on our secure database but will not keep them longer than is necessary. Please be aware that the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission.

What if you subscribe to any of our services?

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information you submit to us in relation to your use of this Site. If you subscribe to any of the services described on the Site we will ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a separate agreement setting out, amongst other things, what your and our obligations are with regard to the personal information which will be processed as a result of your subscribing such services.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage: you can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the homepage.